Property Tax Exemption for RD leasing building

For RDs, how do you handle property taxes where you are leasing land &/or building and using the property for RD purposes? Do you give yourself a permissive tax exemption? Thank you.

Comments

  • edited September 2018

    Hi Jeannie,
    Section 391(4)(g) of the LGA permits RDs to permissively exempt properties they lease ('held by') for RD purposes. If a permissive exemption is not passed by the RD, the property will be assessed as taxable in the name of the owner.
    Hope that helps.

    Michael Spatharakis BA, AACI, P.App
    Manager, Local Government Customers

    [email protected]
    T 1-866-valueBC (825-8322) x 00498 | C 250-208-3508
    400 – 3450 Uptown Blvd. | Victoria, BC V8Z 0B9 | bcassessment.ca

    Check out the latest posts & share your feedback with us on Community Corner @ https://forum.bcassessment.ca

Sign In or Register to comment.