Giving PT information over the phone

Could you tell me what your requirements are to verify owner over the phone and give out property tax balance information?

Comments

  • The community charter has no guidance on what information to give our withhold over the phone. Section 238 clearly states what a municipality must provide, however a request for tax information must be made in writing which does not solve your phone question.

    I have looked into this question before and you will get many different opinion and rationals for differing amounts of information given out. Some places will give you all the information over the phone others will give you nothing.

  • Thanks Adam, appreciate the reminder to consult the Charter too!

Sign In or Register to comment.